Skip to content ↓

Student Council

The Student Council - Putting our pupils at the heart of school matters.

Each form has two reps that are elected by the form; one boy and one girl.  The year leader meets these reps at least once a half term to discuss issues that relate to the School Improvement Plan or other initiatives undertaken by the school as well as  concerns pupils may have relating to their year.

Each year group elects one boy and one girl from their class reps to be representatives on the Whole School Student Council.  This group takes ideas discussed within year group councils and suggests ways of moving them forward, linking with Governors and the Senior Leadership Team

The student council has made major decisions on refurbishment of school facilities such as the library and the toilets.  They are currently engaged in analysing the pupil survey and have highlighted the following areas for further investigation:

  • Teaching and Learning feedback to staff
  • How to increase parental engagement in the school
  • Staying safe - anti-bullying issues

In addition they are working with the school Governors to introduce a “Governors Award”, suggesting ideas and how it can be implemented.

They have suggested ideas for how to revise “The Almondbury Way” and hope to move this forward this term.

They also have links with Kirklees Youth Council, a representative of whom attends our meetings approximately twice a year.

House Councillors – 2018/19

Names in bold show whole school councillors

Phase

Year

Amethyst

Citrine

Diamond

Engagement

R

 

 

 

1

Eden O'Connor

Kamaiya Russell

Maimuna Bah

2

Mako Hassan

Marcus Gascoyne

Freya Stannard-Edwards

3

Peyton Peacock

Oswald Williams

Caleb Shaw

4

Doran Kane

 

Luca Wilby

 

Zainab Hassan

Co-operation

5

Charlie Davis

Lilly Todd

Lavace Mightly-Gayle

6

Shaun Mullarkey

Lilly Armillei

Daisy Summer

7

Falah Ahmed

Celina April

Mei Rivett

Brandon Lewis

8

Andre Derrick

Damaar Facey

Kelleece Kelly

Aspiration

9

 

Lousie Norcliffe

Jude Roome

10

Nooman Nadeem

Jammaya Williams

Lewis Waters

11

Emily Lawrence

Ellis Fisher

Abigail Green