Skip to content ↓

Governors

At Almondbury Community School, we are proud to be led by a proactive team of Governors who are representative of the community of Almondbury.  Our Governors provide the leadership of the school with the challenge to ensure we best serve the local community, our pupils and their parents.

The school governing body consisting of sixteen members, two of whom are parent-governors.        These elected parent-governors serve for four years.

Any parent may raise a matter with the governing body, either through contacting one of the parent members or by addressing correspondence to:

 Clerk to the Governors, Almondbury Community School, Fernside Avenue, Almondbury, Huddersfield.  HD5 8PQ

Mrs Gill Goodswen Chair of Governors

I am now retired.  My career was in teaching.  I started teaching in Middle Schools (pupils aged 9-13 years) and I finished my career as the Headteacher of a Junior School.  I am determined to use my experiences to continue to help a local school.  I was a governor at Greenside Infants School and have been involved in the governors of Almondbury Community School since it opened.  I am a trustee of the Yorkshire Children’s Centre.  I am a past National President of the NUT (National Union of Teachers) with whom I am still actively supporting with casework.

Our Governing Body members are:

Name of governor

Category of governor and term of office

Relevant business or

personal interests

Any other educational establishments governed

Relationships with the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives

Date form completed

Committees and

Link responsibility

Governors Attendance at meetings

2016-17

Committees              GB

Clive

Barrows

Co-opted

Oct 2015-Oct 2019

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Every Child Matters Premises and Finance   Community and Marketing                                Careers advice and guidance Enterprise                   Numeracy                        Maths and applied faculty Website

 

 

Trevor

Bowen

Head teacher

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum Premises and Finance   Community and Marketing

 

 

Anthea

Fisher

Parent

Mar 2015-Mar 2019

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum Every Child Matters

SEND/CLA

 

 

Gill

Goodswen

LA

May 2015-May 2019

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Every Child Matters Premises and Finance

Chair of Governors Safeguarding

Equality

 

 

Debra

Halliday

Co-opted

Jun 2014-Jun 2018

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum Every Child Matters

SEND/CLA

Anti-Bullying

EYFS

Creativity, Humanities and Healthy living Faculty

 

 

Lauren Hellewell

Co-opted

April 2017-April 2021

NIL None None 17th May 2017 Premises and Finance   Community and Marketing    

Clive

Hetherington

Co-opted

Jun 2014-Jun 2018

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum Premises and Finance   Community and Marketing

Health and Safety

Numeracy                        Maths and applied faculty Website

Life Sciences and Technology Faculty

Citrine House

 

 

David

Housecroft

Associate

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum

Assistant Head of Aspiration Phase

 

 

Cllr Judith Hughes

Co-opted

April 2017-April 2021

NIL None None

17th May 2017

Community and Marketing    

Johanna

Hull

Co-opted

Jun 2014-Jun 2018

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum

Vice-Chair of Governors

Pupil Premium

 

 

Jo

Koroma

Co-opted

Sept 2015-Sept 2019

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Premises and Finance   Community and Marketing

Vice-Chair of Governors

Amethyst House

 

 

Rachel

Lawrence

Parent

Sept 2015-Sept 2019

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum Community and Marketing

Literacy

Communication Faculty

 

 

Jane

Lees

Associate

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Community and Marketing

Community Engagement

 

 

Lisa

Lockwood

Associate

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum

Assistant Head of Engagement Phase

 

 

Kathy

McCauley

Associate

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum Premises and Finance   Community and Marketing

Every Child Matters           Head of Engagement Phase

 

 

Martin

Milner

Staff

Oct 2015-Oct 2019

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Premises and Finance

Community and Marketing

Numeracy                        Maths and applied faculty

 

 

Tim Patterson

Co-opted

May 2017-April 2021

       

Premises and Finance  

Community and Marketing

   

Jayne

Price

Co-opted

Jun 2014-Jun 2018

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum Premises and Finance  

More Able pupils

Creativity, Humanities and Healthy living Faculty

 

 

Sandra

Quarmby

Associate

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Every Child Matters

Head of Amethyst House

SENCo

 

 

Angela

Shaw

Associate

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Premises and Finance

School Business Manager

 

 

Amanda

Wilson

Co-opted

Nov 2016-Nov 2020

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Every Child Matters   Community and Marketing

Governor training and visits

Diamond House

 

 

Heather

Wood

Associate

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Standards and Curriculum Premises and Finance      Head of Cooperation Phase

 

 

Simon

Wood

Associate

NIL

None

None

20th October 2016

Every Child Matters

Head of Diamond House

Pupil Premium

 

 

 Governor Profiles

These short profiles of the governing body of Almondbury Community School, provide an insight into our Governors backgrounds and gives an indication of the diverse skills and experiences they collectively represent. 

Mr Trevor Bowen (Head teacher)

I have lived in Almondbury since 1993 with my wife and two sons, one son is currently attending the school and the other is following a Master’s degree at the University of Huddersfield having attended the school.  After qualifying as a Science teacher from Sheffield University I started my teaching career at The Brooksbank School in Elland, I moved to Brighouse High School where I taught for ten years.  In my time at Brighouse I took responsibility for Head of Chemistry, Head of Year and Head of Science as well as teaching science and Chemistry to pupils of all abilities from Year 7 to Year 13.  I was appointed Deputy Head teacher at Almondbury in September 2000 and I was appointed as Head teacher in January 2015. 

Mr Clive Barrows (Co-opted Governor)

I moved to Almondbury in 1992 and have two grown up boys who both attended the Almondbury Infants, Junior and High schools. I grew up in Sheffield and, after leaving school, started an apprenticeship as an Electrician at a large stainless steel making company. During the 4 years of my apprenticeship I attended college one day per week and evenings to complete my ONC and HNC. I qualified as an Electrician and received an award for being apprentice of the year. I worked as an Electrician in the same company for a couple of years and then as an Electrical Design Draughtsman for another couple of years. I then gave up my job to take a 4 year sandwich degree in Electrical Engineering at Huddersfield University. After completing the degree I spent another 3 years doing Research at the university. During this period I became involved in the development of the computer technology and the Internet revolution that has changed the world. After working in the IT department at Huddersfield University for a number of years I got a job at Leeds University where I've worked since 2002. I am proud to be a governor at Almondbury Community School. I passionately believe that access to good education and lifelong learning are keys to raising and realising the aspiration of every child.

Mr John Cattell (Associate Governor)

Before entering teaching I began life working on the railways in the Signalling and Telegraph department.  I graduated with a B.Ed. (HONS) in Education from Sheffield Hallam University in 1989. I have worked at Almondbury since 1997. In my time here I have taught PE across the age and ability range, I have been a Head of Year and I am now Head of House (Citrine) with responsibility for Gifted and Talented pupils. My wife works at Almondbury as well and we have two children.

Mrs Debra Halliday (Co-opted Governor)

I have been a governor of ACS since it was established in 2014.  Prior to this I was a parent governor at Greenside Infants and Nursery School.  I have two children currently attending ACS.  I work as a teaching assistant in KS1.  I am a qualified teacher and have previously worked in Crosland Moor Junior School as a KS2 teacher.  I have lived in Almondbury for 13 years.

Mr Clive Hetherington (Co-opted Governor)

I graduated in 1968 with an honours degree in physics and started my career as a research scientist with ICI fibres limited where I worked on the effect of production parameters on the molecular structure of synthetic filaments. This work included making mathematical models of the production plant and I was fortunate to be involved in programming one of the first mini computers in the country and I became very interested in computational science.

In 1975 I moved to Slaithwaite and took a post at the University as Senior Lecturer teaching physics, material science and mathematics. I changed direction in 1982 and moved into the newly formed computer studies department to teach computational science, programming and software engineering, a post I held until 1997. I then left education to set up my own company developing corporate client server systems using the internet as a delivery platform. In 1999 I moved to London to become chief technical officer of a new division of a large city financial company travelling from Huddersfield on Monday and returning on Friday. I retired in 2004.

I have lived in Huddersfield since 1975 and raised a family of four children and in 1981 became chair of governors at Linthwaite Junior School and subsequently a governor at Nields School Slaithwaite. I have four grandchildren who all attend Almondbury Community School and was a governor at Greenside Infants when the school amalgamation took place, stopping on as a governor for the new through school. As a school governor I am passionate that the education we provide for all the children in our community is stimulating challenging and allows them to fulfil their full potential.

Ms Lauren Hellewell (Co-opted Governor)

I completed an Undergraduate Degree in Business with Logistics and Supply Chain Management from Northumbria University.  I am very proud of winning the Avril Dawn Hardy Memorial Award from the Institute of Transport and Logistics for the best dissertation at University.

I have worked in a few different areas of the Supply Chain at Cummins.  I am currently responsible for Prototype Buying on the High Horse Power applications that are shipped to Customers Globally.

I have very recently joined the Governing Body and I bring a lot of experience in Financial planning/management, as part of my job, experience of procurement/purchasing, links with local businesses and knowledge of the local/regional economy.

Mr David Housecroft (Associate Governor)

I started my teaching career in Dewsbury where I taught for twelve years. I have worked at Almondbury since 1997. In my time here I have taught English across the age and ability range and I was Head of English from 2003 to 2015.  I was appointed Assistant Head of Phase in September 2015. I have responsibility for curriculum and assessment.

Cllr Judith Hughes (Co-opted Governor)

I am the local ward councillor for the Almondbury Ward; I have been a Kirklees councillor for 6 years and the Chair of West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue authority for the last 3 years.

My nephews attended Almondbury High school, one has now graduated from Huddersfield University and the other one now attends Liverpool University, both of them enjoyed their time at Almondbury. As a ward councillor I work in the heart of the community and over the last 2 years I have been impressed by how the school has contributed to the community working with parents and the elder generation. I think as a governor I can help build the community capacity with the school and I am proud to be asked by the school to be a Governor.

Mrs Johanna Hull (Co-opted Governor)

I am married with two children both of whom went to Almondbury Junior School as it then was.  I have been a governor for many years, firstly at what is now called All Hallows’ school, then at Almondbury Junior and now at Almondbury Community School where I am a co-opted governor.

Last year I was Chair of the Finance Committee and this year I am Chair of Standards and Curriculum and also sit on the Performance Management Committee.  I am the governor responsible for Pupil Premium.

My background was originally in law and I worked in the legal department at the Halifax for ten years.  I am currently working with our Kirklees Parent Carer Forum on education issues for children with SEND.

I think its great being a governor of a school where the child’s journey starts in nursery and goes all the way up to 16.  It has been a challenge and a lot of hard work for governors helping to create an all through school with an all through ethos and it hasn’t always been an easy ride but I think that everyone is seeing what it can mean for their child and their education.

Mrs Jo Koroma (Co-opted Governor)

I have been on the Governing Body since 2015.  I am one of our co-opted governors with 3 children attending the school. I chair the Premises and Finance sub-committee and work as a general manager in the telecoms industry.

Mrs Rachel Lawrence (Parent Governor)

 

Mrs Jane Lees (Associate Governor)

I believe I am very fortunate to have a unique role in education. I not only work in a communication and community role for Almondbury Community School but I also work for our partner schools in an enrichment role. The partner schools which I work with are Dalton, Moldgreen, Lowerhouses, All Hallows, Woodley (was Longley) and Southgate (was Lydgate) Together we are the SHINE (South Huddersfield Inspiring & Nurturing Excellence) Partnership and work together sharing good practice.

I am married with two daughters, one who works for the Forget-Me-Not Hospice and one who is a KS2 teacher at Rawthorpe Junior School. I am sports mad and have played squash and racket ball for over 30 years at Phoenix Squash club in Honley.

Mrs Lisa Lockwood (Associate Governor)

I have been teaching for the last 17 years in Kirklees and in that time, I have taught across the primary age range.  I moved to Greenside Infant and Nursery school in 2008 and took on the role of KS1 leader.  Since then I have been appointed as Assistant Head of the Engagement phase for ACS.  My passion for the humanities is reflected in the topics covered in KS1 and making sure learning is practical and full of ‘hands on’ experiences.  I live in Kirkheaton with my husband Paul and our two children, Mae (7) and Alfie (4).

Mrs Kathy McCauley (Associate Governor)

I moved to Huddersfield when I was 5 years old and have lived in the local area near Almondbury since then. However, for a brief time I lived in America and then in Australia, where I met my husband. I have 2 teenage children; a son who is a keen footballer and is studying A Levels at Huddersfield New College and a daughter who is following my passion for Early Years and studying at Edgehill University. I gained a BA honours degree in Theatre Arts and Social Sciences at Exeter University and then went on to Bretton Hall, where I gained a PGCE in Early Years with Special Educational Needs as my specialism. My first teaching post was as a Reception teacher at Headlands in Liversedge. After 2 years I moved to Reinwood Infant & Nursery School to be the Year 1 leader and the SENCo. I worked part time until my children were school age and then went full time as the acting deputy head. I gained a permanent deputy headship in 2005 at Greenside Infant & Nursery School. I was appointed as the Head teacher in 2008. When the school became part of Almondbury Community School in 2014 my role changed to that of Head of Engagement Phase.

Mr Martin Milner (Staff Governor)

I was elected as staff governor in October 2015.  I live in Tingley, Nr. Wakefield with my wife Anna, Jacob (12), Emily (6) and Isaac (4). My eldest daughter Helen (19) is an undergraduate at the University of Gloucestershire in Cheltenham. I qualified as a Secondary Mathematics Teacher in Lancaster in 1994 and taught for a year in Derby as IT Coordinator (covering maternity leave) and Mathematics Teacher. I then moved to a school in Leicestershire where I taught secondary Mathematics up to A-Level for 3 years. I came out of teaching in 1998 and worked for an air conditioning installation company in the construction industry for twelve years - at the same time tutoring in Mathematics privately and also working as a private consultant helping companies computerise their accounting systems. I came back into teaching on a supply basis in both the primary and secondary sector for two years before joining the Mathematics Department at Almondbury. I have a keen interest in outdoor pursuits ranging from camping and canoeing to fell running and mountaineering. I climbed Mont Blanc in 1994 and more recently travelled to Scandinavia on a motorbike to climb the highest mountains in Norway and Sweden. My wife Anna is Swedish. She was a full time Primary Teacher in Sweden before moving to the UK and currently teaches Antenatal Classes for the National Childbirth Trust as well as being at home with our children.

Mr Tim Patterson (Co-opted Governor)

I am a 37 year old father to be who has been living in the Almondbury area for around 5 years now.  I work as a senior buyer / team leader at Cummins Turbo Technologies.  I hold a BSc Honours degree from Leeds Metropolitan University.

I feel that I can bring a different set of skills, knowledge and experience to the governing body to help develop and grow the school for the benefit of the pupils, school and the local area.  I bring a lot of experience in financial planning/management, as part of my job, experience of procurement/purchasing, links with local businesses and knowledge of the local/regional economy.

I believe that every child should be provided the best educational start and experiences in life.

Mrs Jayne Price (Co-opted Governor)

I became a governor in 2012.  I work at the University of Huddersfield as Head of Division for Initial Teacher Education, so I spend most of my time looking after students who are training to be teachers. I live in Leeds with my husband and daughter and used to be Head of Music and Continuing Professional Development Manager at Allerton High School.  I qualified as a music teacher in 1989 completed my MA in Education with the Open University and I am now studying for a Doctorate in Education investigating how we can make music provision in schools more inclusive.

Mrs Sandra Quarmby (Associate Governor)

After completing a degree in Music and American Studies in York I qualified as a Music and PE teacher in Manchester and taught at Heywood Community School until I moved to Almondbury in 2001 to take up the role of Year Leader. Having specialised in Music and PSHCE at Almondbury I was awarded Advanced Skills Teacher status for Citizenship in 2004. As an AST I have supported colleagues in others schools and have delivered training across Kirklees and beyond. I completed an MA in Teaching and Learning Action Research in 2007 and was appointed as a Specialist Leader in Education (SLE) in 2012. I was first elected as staff governor in 2006 and was a finalist in the Guardian Teacher of the Year Awards in the same year. As we became a through school I assumed the roles of Head of Amethyst House and SENCo. In addition to staff Governance I also have 6 years’ experience of being a parent governor. I reside in Huddersfield with my husband and our two children.

Mrs Angela Shaw (Associate Governor)

I took up the School Business Manager role at Almondbury Community School in September 2015 following the schools’ amalgamation.  Prior to this I was the SBM at Almondbury Junior School, having worked there since 1991.

I have two grown up children and two grandchildren.

Mrs Amanda Wilson (Co-opted Governor)

My family have always lived in the community of Waterloo and I attended the former Almondbury Comprehensive School, Huddersfield New College and Huddersfield Polytechnic, qualifying with a Higher National Diploma in Hotel and Catering Administration. My first job was as a Catering Officer with Kirklees Council. In 1990 I became the joint owner of a Huddersfield town centre restaurant which myself and my father ran successfully for twelve years. I then worked for many years as a cashier/receptionist at a local hotel/ restaurant and presently work at a delicatessen.

I was originally elected as a Parent Governor in 2008 when my daughter attended the school. My daughter is now a Student Paramedic studying Paramedic Practice at Sheffield Hallam University and placed with the Yorkshire Ambulance Service.

Mrs Heather Wood (Associate Governor)

I qualified as a teacher in 1990. I have worked in a number of schools in both North and South Kirklees. I started as a class teacher and became a subject leader after four years. I was a head of Key stage before becoming deputy head at a large Junior School in Dewsbury. From here I became head at Almondbury Junior School in 2009. When this school amalgamated to become the current through school I became head of phase. I am married to Simon who is a musician and we have two sons. Aaron is a professional trumpet player and Noah is studying maths at Manchester University.

Mr Simon Wood (Associate Governor)

I graduated with an honours degree in History from York University in 2000. I have taught at ACS since 2005 following the completion of my teacher training at the Leeds University. Prior to this I worked in industry for Rolls-Royce Aero Engines after leaving University. I currently live in Mirfield with my wife and 2 young boys. I am currently the Head of Diamond House and have responsibility for Pupil Premium as well as teaching history in the secondary age range. I have been on the senior leadership team at ACS for 5 years.